Programme

Download Programme and Book of Abstracts Here

Please see below, the programme for WCCE2017.

You will see that each day of the conference will commence with a keynote. This address will set the tone for that particular day’s theme.

Almost 200 speakers will present at WCCE2017, therefore the International Programme Committee are not able to move speaker sessions to accommodate individual presenter needs.

Presenters are advised that if they do not attend and present their presentation will not appear in the book of post-conference proceedings.
Please use the tabs to view each day’s sessions.

July 2nd


DayTimeRoomSessionAuthorsSubmission titlePageChair
02 - July9:00Reception
9:20Opening AddressChristine Bescherer
9:30Seminar Room, Irish Computer Society, 87 Pembroke RoadDoctoral consortiumRonny SitterMath Go: Augmented reality for learning mathematics in an outdoor setting1
10:00Shane BanksOur students give us all this data, but do we use it or do we even care?2
10:30Seanan CliffordHow challenges to internationalization of Higher Education manifest in uses of university portals3
11:00Tea/Coffee
11:20Alexander BestPrimary school teachers’ views of computer science as a discipline and school subject in primary education4
11:50Ekaterina Mulder, Marcus Specht and Jose JanssenPersonal Data and Informed Consent in E-assessment: Legal and Usability Requirements5
12:20Lunch
13.30Rasha EssamExploring AFL teachers’ needs using TPACK6
14:00Megan Tracey3D Learning in a Rich Cooperative Haptic Environment7
14:30Nils PancratzAnalysing, using and developing Part-Whole-Thinking in Computer Science Education8
15:00Tea/Coffee
15:20Andreas GrillenbergerData Management as a Topic for Secondary CS Education9
15:50Sharon KearneyShakespeare, Tablets, and Bridge21: A 21C Approach to Engage Students in English10
16:20Mareen PrzybyllaFrom Embedded Systems to Physical Computing: Innovations of CS in School11
16:50Nicki DabnerEcological Perspectives on the Preparation of Primary School Students for Safe and Responsible Use of Digital Devices (Extended Abstract for Doctoral Consortium)136
17:20Closing AddressChristine Bescherer

July 3rd


DayTimeRoomSessionAuthorsSubmission titlePageChair
03-July9:30Plenary TheatreWelcome and openingDeclan Brady, President, Irish Computer Society, Richard Bruton, Minister for
Education and Skills, Don Passey, Chair IFIP WCCE 2017 IPC
03-July10:00Plenary TheatreKeynote Francesco Avvisati with a foreward from Andreas SchleicherWhat does PISA say about digital technologies and skills in schools?Don Passey
03-July11:30Morning break
03-July12:00Plenary TheatreSymposiumMary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor OverlandFrom Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice13Mary Webb
03-July12:00Bedford Hall 1Developing countriesToshinori SaitoA Consideration of the Possibility and the Limitation of the Educational Support on Computing and informatics as a Means of Empowering the Disadvantaged Young People in the Developed Country24Eric Sanchez
Francis M Manzira & Willard MunyokaCollaborative postgraduate studies in higher education: A case study
of South Africa
25
03-July12:00Courtyard room 1Online teaching and learningDitte Kolbæk and Anne-Mette NortvigAn educational experience with online teaching – not a best practice26Margaret Niess
Jeffrey Hsu & Karin HamiltonMaximizing the teaching and learning potential of adult learners:
Applying and using a guided hybrid learning approach
168
03-July12:00Bedford Hall 2School learners and ICTKleopatra NikolopoulouAdolescents’ internet attitudes: A study in an experimental Greek secondary school27Monica Banzato
Nicki DabnerShaping Future Digital Citizens in New Zealand Schools: Vision and Challenges28
03-July13:00Exhibition AreaLunch
13:00Courtyard room 1Sponsored Symposium
Oracle AcademyDigital Skills - Industry & Education Collaborate

The well documented digital skills shortage brings a whole new challenge
to ministries for education and educators alike. With a Tech Industry/
Education partnership this challenge can be met together to support
educators and ensure students have access to industry led learning.
This Symposium explores best practice for collaborations with
contributions from industry and education experts with an opportunity to
ask questions and explore what the best route is for you.
Oracle academy
03-July13:00 - 14:30Poddle roomIrish Digital Jobs & Skills Coalition Partner Meeting - closed meeting until
14.00 with delegates welcome to join from 14.00-14.30
Mary Cleary
03-July14:00Plenary TheatrePresentation and foresightKlaus HoecknerRoboBraille SMART Alternative Media29Peter
Micheuz
03-July14:00Courtyard room 1Presentation and foresightMike DoyleConstruction and Computing in Primary School30Andreas Schwill
03-July14:00Bedford Hall 1Presentation and foresightDorota JanczakTeacher’s preparation for using ICT31Lawrence Williams
03-July14:30Plenary TheatreSymposiumMary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor OverlandFrom Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice13Mary Webb
03-July14:30Poddle RoomSymposiumJake Byrne, Lynne Blair and Kevin SullivanApproaches to teaching “Computer Science” in England and Ireland32Jake Byrne
03-July14:30Bedford Hall 1Educational managementArthur Tatnall and Stephen BurgessInformation Systems Curriculum in an Australian University: Past Developments and Future Directions36Arthur Tatnall
Angela Lecomber and Arthur TatnallThe Value of Project Management Education for IT Professionals37
Gordana Jugo, Igor Balaban, Marijana Pezelj and Nina Begicevic RedjepDevelopment of a Model for Digitally Mature Schools in Croatia38
03-July14:30Courtyard Room 1Mobile learningMuneera Bano, Didar Zowghi and Matthew KearneyFeature Based Sentiment Analysis for Evaluating the Mobile Pedagogical Affordances of Apps (video presentation)39TBC
Kerstin Drossel and Birgit EickelmannThe use of tablets in secondary schools and its relationship with computer literacy. Does the use of mobile devices matter?40
Ben AkohDeterminants of Mobile Learning in Indigenous/Cultural Contexts: The Phenomenon in Canadian First Nations41
03-July14:30Bedford Hall 2Online teaching and learningMargaret NiessOnline Teacher Education: Transforming Teachers’ Knowledge for Teaching With Digital Technologies42Javier Osorio
Maree SkillenBlended Learning: the shift to new ways of teaching and learning43
Sheila Serafim Da Silva and Murilo Alvarenga OliveiraOnline Laboratory Management: Analysis of the Contribution of Experiential Learning on the Web44
03-July16:00Exhibition AreaAfternoon break
03-July16:30Plenary TheatreSymposiumMary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor OverlandFrom Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice12Mary Webb
03-July16:30Poddle RoomSymposiumNicholas Mavengere and Mikko RuohonenICT4D, Education and Sustainable Development Symposium45Nicholas Mavengere
03-July16:30Bedford Hall 1Educational managementChristos Chytas and Ira DiethelmLearning in fab labs and makerspaces: Towards a framework for including novice and expert fab lab users in digital fabrication practices46Maree Skillen
Andreas Grillenberger and Ralf RomeikeWhat Teachers and Students Know about Data Management47
Cheng Ean Catherine LeeFacebook use in Malaysian higher education classroom: An opportunity or challenge?48
03-July16:30Courtyard Room 1Social implications and iIndustry education linksWaqar HaqueExperiential Learning: Beyond the Classroom and Connecting with the Industry49Kleopatra Nikolopoulou
Mareen Przybylla and Ralf RomeikeSocial Demands in Ubiquitous Computing: Contexts for Tomorrow's Learning50
Paolo Tosato and Monica BanzatoGender Difference in Handmade Robotics for Children51
03-July16:30Bedford Hall 2Online teaching and learningSheila Serafim Da Silva and Murilo Alvarenga OliveiraReal Time Experiential Learning: a quasi-experimental study 52Nicki Dabner
Shane McmordieCommunity of Practice : Growth, Change, Transformation and Death: A Literature Review53
Sven HofmannDevelopment of web-based learning scenarios in the semantic web – a connection of didactical aspects and ontological structures54
03-July17:30End of day's proceedings
03-July18:00Exhibition AreaWelcome receptionSindre Røsvik (Chair of IFIP TC3), Mike Hinchey (President of IFIP)

July 4th


DayTimeRoomSessionAuthorsSubmission titlePageChair
04-July9:00Plenary TheatreKeynote 2Valerie ShuteStealth assessment — what, why, and how?Mary Webb
04-July10:30Morning break
04-July11:00Plenary TheatreSymposiumKwok-Wing Lai, Deirdre Butler, Margaret Leahy, Cathy Lewin, Don Passey, Miri Shonfeld, Peter Twining and Mary WebbRethinking learning in a digital age: Connecting research, practice, and policy making55Kwok-Wing Lai
04-July11:00Poddle RoomSymposiumNicola J. Pitchford, Paula J. Hubber, Antonie Chigeda, Maria A. Neves and Laura A. OuthwaiteApps for All: Using tablet technology with child-centered apps to raise learning standards worldwide61Nicola Pitchford
04-July11:00Bedford Hall 1Computing educationTorsten Brinda, David Tobinski and Stefan SchwinemMeasuring Learners’ Interest in Computing (Education): Development of an Instrument and First Results67TBC
Andrew Fluck, Dev Ranmuthugala, Christopher Chin, Irene Penesis, Jacky Chong and Yang YangLarge effect size studies of computers in schools: Calculus for Kids and Science-ercise68
Glenn Strong, Catherine Higgins, Nina Bresnihan and Richard MillwoodA Survey of the Prior Programming Experience of Undergraduate Computing and Engineering Students in Ireland69
04-July11:00Courtyard Room 1Digital stories and pedagogyJennifer MastersThe King Island Digital Stories (KIDS) Project: Telling Stories for Tomorrow’s Learning70Eleanor Overland
Catarina Liane Araújo, António José Osório and Ana Paula Loução Martins“Magic” Steps in Writing: The Role of using ICT combined by Self-Regulated Strategy Development71
Lawrence Williams and Lloyd MeadInvolving everyone: Using the “Literacy from Scratch project to develop the Computing and presentation skills of FE students with learning difficulties and disabilities (LLDD students), aged 18 to 24 years, and of their Learning Assistants72
Hasan SelcukPeer Affective Factors in Peer Collaboration: Facebook-based Collaborative Writing Activity among Turkish High School EFL Learners73
04-July11:00Bedford Hall 2Online teaching and learningElizaphan Maina, Nicholas Mavengere, Francis Manzira, John Kihoro and Mikko RuohonenLearners’ Experiences in a Multicultural Remote Collaborative Learning Environment: A case of ICT4D Course74Mikko Ruohonen
Mike Holmes, Annabel Latham, Keeley Crockett and James O'SheaModelling e-learner comprehension within a conversational intelligent tutoring system75
Nicola CarrOnline environments as Third spaces for teacher education76
Cornelia Connolly, Mayank Singh Parihar and Nicola MarsdenOnline Teaching and Communication: Emotions in Computer-Mediated Communication 77
04-July13:00Exhibition AreaLunch
04-July13:00Poddle roomSponsored Symposium
DCU Industry Foresight Session
Dr. Doug Belshaw & Prof Deidre ButlerThe great digital literacy debate

The conference theme of Tomorrow’s Learning: Involving Everyone,
this special foresight session features a critical and highly relevant
debate on the question - what does it mean to be digitally literate in
the 21st Century? In addressing this question the debate will challenge
many existing digital literacy models and frameworks, and provides
an opportunity for conference delegates to engage with differing
perspectives on the theme from a number of leading scholars working
in the area, including two invited and highly distinguished speakers
Mark
Brown,
Director of
the NIDL,
DCU
04-July14:00Plenary TheatrePresentation and foresightChristina Preston, Bernard Dady and Tracey RamageInspiring Tomorrow’s Leaders: moving from a Computing to a Digital Media curriculum78Andrew Fluck
04-July14:00Poddle RoomPresentation and foresightShahneila SaeedDigital Schoolhouse powered by PlayStation: Using Play-based learning to inspire the next generation79Javier Osorio
04-July14:00Bedford Hall 1Presentation and foresightPieter Hogenbirk“ICTs in the Air”80Sven
Hoffmann
04-July14:30Plenary TheatreSymposiumEric Sanchez, Guillaume Bonvin, Cathy Lewin and Bottino RosaGame-based learning and gamification of learning and instruction81Eric Sanchez
04-July14:30Poddle RoomComputing educationYoshiaki Matsuzawa, Yoshiki Tanaka, Tomoya Kitani and Sanshiro SakaiA Demonstration of Evidence-Based Action Research using Information Dashboard in Introductory Programming Education85Toshinori Saito
Nils Pancratz and Ira DiethelmUtilizing the Repertory Grid Method to gain information about learners' perceptions of Computer Science phenomena86
Clare McInerney, Anna-Lena Lamprecht and Tiziana MargariaComputing Camps for Girls – A First-Time Experience at the University of Limerick87
04-July14:30Bedford Hall 1National directionsRitva SavonsaariDigital Tools in Education: Case Finland88Christine Bescherer
Olena Chaikovska and Tetiana KovaliukUkrainian Educational Standards in IT field and their link to Professional Standards89
04-July14:30Courtyard Room 1School learners and ICTFelix Donkor and Rob ToplisTowards a framework for developing the emotional intelligence of secondary school students through the use of VLEs90Ivan Kalas
Justina Naujokaitiene and Margarita TeresevicieneThe use of technologies in collaborative learning practices. Secondary school perspective91
04-July14:30Bedford Hall 2Software developmentCatherine Higgins, Fredrick Mtenzi, Ciaran O'Leary, Orla Hanratty and Claire McAviniaA Software Development Process for Freshman Undergraduate Students92Torsten Brinda
Masao Okabe, Masashi Umezawa and Takahira YamaguchiOntology-based Backward Learning Support System93
Matthias Kramer, Mike Barkmin, David Tobinski and Torsten BrindaUnderstanding the Differences Between Novice and Expert Programmers in Memorizing Source Code94
04-July16:30Courtyard Room 1WG3.1 AGMWG3.1 ChairEric Sanchez
04-July16:30Poddle roomWG3.4 AGMWG3.4 ChairArthur Tatnall
04-July17:00End od day's proceedings
04-July19:30Conference Dinner Mansion House

July 5th


DayTimeRoomSessionAuthorsSubmission titlePageChair
05-July9:00Plenary TheatreKeynote Lord David PuttnamLearning with digital technologies is our futureMary Cleary
05-July10:30Morning break
05-July11:00Plenary TheatreSymposiumPeter Twining, Naima Browne, Neelam Parmar, Steve Harrison, Fiona Henry, Amelia Hempel-Jorgensen and Natalia KucirkovaBoundary Crossing - Home, School and digital competence95Peter Twining
05-July11:00Poddle RoomSymposiumAmina Charania, Anil Mammen, Prem Yadav, Girish Harakamani, Babita Majumdar, Panchalee Tamulee, Sohini Sen, Durba Sarkar, Roason Singh, D Shivakumar, Mahesh D.K. and Utpal MedhiICT and Education interventions in India: Challenges in implementation in government schools100Amina Charania
05-July11:00Bedford Hall 1SymposiumAndrew Fluck, Hreinn Pálsson, Martin Coleman, Mathew Hillier, Daniel Schneider, Gabriele Frankl and Kristiina UoliaeExam symposium - design decisions and implementation experience101Andrew Fluck
05-July11:00Courtyard Room 1Software developmentMária Csernoch and Piroska BiróError Recognition Model: End-user Text Management107Hasan
Selcuk
Olatz Lopez-Fernandez and Kleopatra NikolopoulouMeasuring shortly mobile phone dependence in high schools: A cross-national validation in Spanish and Greek139
Margaret J. Cox, Barry F. Quinn, Jonathan P. San Diego, Jesal Patel, Kiran Gawali and Mark WoolfordInnovations in Teaching and Learning in Higher Education using Haptic Simulators for Dental Students and other Health Care Disciplines109
Jaana Holvikivi and Peter HjortAgile development in software engineering instruction110
05-July11:00Bedford Hall 2Teacher education ICTMiroslava Cernochova, Tomas Jerabek and Petra VankovaDIYLab as a way how student teachers can understand a learning process111Lawrence Williams
Claudia HildebrandtInformatics teachers' self-efficacy - a survey instrument and first results112
Deirdre Butler, Margaret Leahy, Michael Hallissy and Mark BrownScaling a Model of Teacher Professional Learning – Can we recreate deep learning conversations live online?113
05-July13:00Lunch
05-July13:00Poddle roomSponsored Symposium
Solas
TBC
05-July13:00Courtyard Room 1Author drop-in sessionMary WebbOpportunity to discuss your paper with a lead editorMary Webb
05-July14:00Plenary TheatrePresentation and foresightCarol McCarthy and Michael HallisseyDeveloping the TEL Framework for FET – The Story so Far114Yoshiaki Matsuzawa
05-July14:30Plenary TheatrePresentation and foresightMiriam JudgeThe Micool Project - a shared perspective on deploying mobile technologies in European Schools115TBC
05-July14:30Bedford Hall 1National DirectionsComputer Science for the Irish Leaving Cert - Progress and ChallengesMary Cleary
05-July15:00Plenary TheatreKeynote Davide StortiYouthMobile – an initiative to support developing countries- TBCAndrej Brodnik
05-July16:00Plenary TheatreSymposiumBrendan Tangney, Kevin Sullivan, Sharon Kearney and Michelle O'KellyBridge21 - a pragmatic approach to 21C teaching & learning 116Brendan Tangney
05-July16:00Poddle RoomAssessment and learningDaniel Schunk, Henning Mueller, Franz Rothlauf and Martin HuschensEffects of Performance Transparency in a Mathematics E-Learning Application: Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial117Christina Preston
Triona Hourigan and Ann Marcus-QuinnIntegrating a learner portfolio into Junior Cycle French: a case study from the Republic of Ireland118
05-July16:00Bedford Hall 1Digital stories, school learners and pedagogySara Farshad Nia and Niki DavisESOL in the Arena: Are technologies co-evolving with education and against it?119Pieter Hogenbirk
Kirsten Winkel, Daniel Schunk, Eva Berger, Henning Mueller and Ernst FehrComputer-based Working Memory Training in Primary Schools: Evidence from a Large-Scale Randomized Controlled Trial120
05-July16:00Courtyard Room 1Computing educationTorsten BrindaHow to Implement Computing Education for All – Discussion of Alternative Organisational Models121Catherine Higgins
Nadia WasifCreative Coding with Scratch: Presentation of the pilot project in primary school 122
05-July16:00Bedford hall 2Computing education and pedagogyBernhard Standl, Elisabeth Wetzinger and Gerald FutschekStudent Retention: Towards defining measures for improved quality of teaching and learning in the first year of computer science studies123Jaana Holvikivi
Ramona Lorenz, Manuela Endberg and Wilfried BosRelation of Reading Literacy and Frequency of Internet Use: Analysis based on PISA 2015124
05-July16:30Courtyard Room 1WG3.3 AGMWG3.3 ChairAndrew Fluck
05-July16:30Poddle roomWG3.7 AGMWG3.7 ChairDon Passey
05-July17:00End of day's proceeding

July 6th


DayTimeRoomSessionAuthorsSubmission titlePageChair
06-July9:00Plenary TheatreKeynote Indrajit BanerjeeDeveloping OERs - implications for future use - TBCSindre Røsvik
06-July10:30Morning break
06-July11:00Plenary TheatreSymposiumNiki Davis, Cathy Lewin, Christina Preston, Jo Fletcher, Julie Mackey, Letitia Fickel, Una Cunningham, Leona Harris and Sarah YounieLeading change to future-focused learning involving everyone125Niki Davis
06-July11:00Poddle RoomComputing educationMichael WeigendSmartwalk: Computer Science on the Schoolyard126Miroslava Cernochova
Therese Keane, Monica Williams, Christina Chalmers and Marie BodenInvolving Everyone: Coding and Decoding Languages127
Lorraine Fisher, Katriona O'Sullivan, Brendan Tangney and Jake Rowan ByrneA Social Constructivist Approach to Computer Science Teacher Professional Development – the Bridge21 CPD Approach128
R. Robert GajewskiAlgorithms and Programming: Spreadsheets, CAS, Flowcharts and Flowgorithm129
06-July11:00Bedford Hall 1School learners, social implications and ICTPeter Micheuz, Stefan Pasterk and Andreas BollinBasic Digital Education in Austria. One Step further.130Javier Osorio
Christine Bescherer and Andreas FestComputational Thinking in Primary Schools: Theory and Causal Models131
Bent B. AndresenLearning analytics and perceived self-efficacy: Case study at Danish schools132
Monique GrandbastienTesting innovative ways of using digital technologies in schools to foster learning and teaching: The e-Fran program133
Ieda M. Santos, Nagla Ali, Myint Swe Khine, Nicolas Gromik and Anthony Hill3D printing integration in the classroom: Overview of a project in the UAE primary schools134
Torsten Brinda and Ira DiethelmEducation in the Digital Networked World135
06-July11:00Courtyard Room 1Mobile learning, software development and teacher educationAdrian WilkeRequirements for Mobile Learning in Vocational Training in the field of Mechanical Engineering137Christine Redman
Marcelo Brites-Pereira, Maria João Almeida and António J. OsórioMotion detection devices on elderly physical activity138
Soonja Yeom, Andrew Fluck and Arthur SaleEvaluating acceptance of a haptic learning resource108
06-July11:00Bedford Hall 2Virtual learning environments, teacher education and ICTNataša Mori, Matija Lokar and Andrej BrodnikActivation of Computer Science Teachers in Slovenia140Steve Kennewell
Nicholas Mavengere, Mikko Ruohonen and Katriina VartiainenEnhancing Learning in a Virtual Environment141
Arkendu Sen, Calvin L. K. Chuen, Shiang Harn Liew and Aye C. Z HtaAugmented Reality as a Tool for Authentic Learning of Clinical Skills in Early Years of Medical Training142
Amber McLeod and Kelly CarabottUnderstanding the best way to embed ICT in teacher education143
06-July13:00Lunch
06-July14:00Plenary TheatreNational Directions - ECDL IrelandTom O’Sullivan
06-July14:00Poddle RoomPresentation and foresightTimm Jeschawitz and Miriam JudgeMusicKit – Developing a Tablet based Explorative Learning tool to support the music curriculum in early primary education in Ireland144Michael Wiegend
06-July14:30Plenary TheatreSymposiumFrank MocklerInitiatives to Promote and Develop Students’ Computing Skills145Frank Mockler
06-July14:30Poddle RoomSymposiumChristine Redman, Joanne Blannin, Duncan Symons and Cheryl JakabOptimising the use of Learning Technologies in Science Education: A Graduate School of Education Approach151Christine Redman
06-July14:30Bedford Hall 1Game developmentJaana Holvikivi and Tuula Toivanen-LabiadHealth-game development in university – lower secondary school collaboration156Eric Sanchez
Ana A. CarvalhoKonnecting: a mobile game to introduce freshmen to the evolution of communication 157
Jawaher Al Ghamdi and Charlotte HollandGame-play: Effects of online gamified and game-based learning on dispositions, abilities and behaviours of primary learners.158
Katerina EconomidesFor ARGument’s Sake! The pros and cons of Alternate Reality Gaming in Higher Education 159
06-July14:30Courtyard Room 1Assessment and learningAndrew Fluck and Mathew HilliereExams: Strength in diversity160Therese Keane
Monica WardTechnology and Formative Assessment - Affordances and Considerations161
Yesuselvi Manickam, Sabina Wong Kar Hei and Priyadharshini AhrumugamUse of WhatsApp Closed Group as a Learning Tool for Group Assessment in Higher Education162
Mary Webb, Stylianos Hatzipanagos, Jonathan San Diego, Ehsan Khan and Mateusz GoralDesigning Assessment For Blended Learning Scenarios: A Decision Support Tool 163
06-July14:30Bedford Hall 2Computing educationChris SheltonHow Can We Make Computing Lessons More Inclusive?164Robert Gajewski
Sayaka Tohyama, Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Shohei Yokoyama, Teppei Koguchi and Yugo TakeuchiConstructive Interaction on Collaborative Programming: Case Study for Grade 5 Students Group165
Steve KennewellChanging rationales for computers in educa-tion: from liberation to involvement166
Eria Makridou and Charoula AngeliEffects of Learning with Educational Robotics on Third-Grade Students’ Computational Thinking Skills167
06-July16:00Plenary TheatreClosing sessionDon Passey (Chair of IFIP WCCE 2017 IPC), Denise Leahy (Chair of IFIP WCCE 2017 LOC), Sindre Røsvik (Chair of IFIP TC3), Mike Hinchey (President of IFIP)
End of Conference proceedings