Provisional Programme

Download Provisional Programme Here

Please see below, the draft programme for WCCE2017. (Subject to amendment)

You will see that each day of the conference will commence with a keynote. This address will set the tone for that particular day’s theme.

Almost 200 speakers will present at WCCE2017, therefore the International Programme Committee are not able to move speaker sessions to accommodate individual presenter needs.

Presenters are advised that if they do not attend and present their presentation will not appear in the book of post-conference proceedings.
Please use the tabs to view each day’s sessions.

Plenary Symposium National Directions Panel Session Presentation and foresight Full Paper Short Paper

July 2nd

Day Authors Submission title
02-Jul Ronny Sitter Math Go: Augmented reality for learning mathematics in an outdoor setting
Shane Banks Our students give us all this data, but do we use it or do we even care?
Seanan Clifford How challenges to internationalization of Higher Education manifest in uses of university portals
Alexander Best Primary school teachers’ views of computer science as a discipline and school subject in primary education
Ekaterina Mulder, Marcus Specht and Jose Janssen Personal Data and Informed Consent in E-assessment: Legal and Usability Requirements
Rasha Essam Exploring AFL teachers’ needs using TPACK
Megan Tracey Extended Abstract: 3D Learning in a Rich Cooperative Haptic Environment
Nils Pancratz Analysing, using and developing Part-Whole-Thinking in Computer Science Education
Andreas Grillenberger Data Management as a Topic for Secondary CS Education
Sharon Kearney Shakespeare, Tablets, and Bridge21: A 21C Approach to Engage Students in English
Mareen Przybylla From Embedded Systems to Physical Computing: Innovations of CS in School

July 3rd

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
9:30 Welcome and opening
10:00 What does PISA say about digital technologies and skills in schools? – Andreas Schleicher
11:30 Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break
12:00 Symposium: From Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice – Mary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor Overland Mining for Deep Learning in Minecraft™ – Margaret Leahy, Deirdre Butler and Kevin Marshall A Consideration of the Possibility and the Limitation of the Educational Support on Computing and informatics as a Means of Empowering the Disadvantaged Young People in the Developed Country – Toshinori Saito

Collaborative postgraduate studies in higher education: A case study of South Africa – Francis M Manzira and Willard Munyoka

The Future of Education and Training : Delivering Accessible Interactive Education utilising Ground Breaking Technology to a Worldwide Audience – Deirdre O Reilly and Eileen Kelly

An educational experience with online teaching – not a best practice – Ditte Kolbæk and Anne-Mette Nortvig

Adolescents’ internet attitudes: A study in an experimental Greek secondary school – Kleopatra Nikolopoulou

Shaping Future Digital Citizens in New Zealand Schools: Vision and Challenges – Nicki Dabner

13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00 Inspiring Tomorrow’s Leaders: moving from a Computing to a Digital Media curriculum – Christina Preston, Bernard Dady and Tracey Ramage Construction and Computing in Primary School – Mike Doyle Teacher’s preparation for using ICT – Dorota Janczak
15:00 Symposium: From Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice – Mary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor Overland Approaches to teaching “Computer Science” in England and Ireland – Jake Byrne, Lynne Blair and Kevin Sullivan Information Systems Curriculum in an Australian University: Past Developments and Future Directions – Arthur Tatnall and Stephen Burgess

The Value of Project Management Education for IT Professionals – Angela Lecomber and Arthur Tatnall

Development of a Model for Digitally Mature Schools in Croatia – Gordana Jugo, Igor Balaban, Marijana Pezelj and Nina Begicevic Redjep

Feature Based Sentiment Analysis for Evaluating the Mobile Pedagogical Affordances of Apps – Muneera Bano, Didar Zowghi and Matthew Kearney

The use of tablets in secondary schools and its relationship with computer literacy. Does the use of mobile devices matter? – Kerstin Drossel and Birgit Eickelmann

Determinants of Mobile Learning in Indigenous/Cultural Contexts: The Phenomenon in Canadian First Nations – Ben Akoh

Online Teacher Education: Transforming Teachers’ Knowledge for Teaching With Digital Technologies – Margaret Niess

Blended Learning: the shift to new ways of teaching and learning – Maree Skillen

Online Laboratory Management: Analysis of the Contribution of Experiential Learning on the Web – Sheila Serafim Da Silva and Murilo Alvarenga Oliveira

16:00 Afternoon break Afternoon break Afternoon break Afternoon break Afternoon break
16:30 Symposium: From Curriculum Visions To Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Curriculum in Practice – Mary Webb, Andrew Fluck, Maciej Syslo, Peter Micheuz, Joyce Malyn‐smith, Yousra Chtouki, Margaret Cox, Charoula Angeli, Torsten Brinda, Ivan Kalas and Eleanor Overland ICT4D, Education and Sustainable Development Symposium – Nicholas Mavengere and Mikko Ruohonen Learning in fab labs and makerspaces: Towards a framework for including novice and expert fab lab users in digital fabrication practices – Christos Chytas and Ira Diethelm

What Teachers and Students Know about Data Management – Andreas Grillenberger and Ralf Romeike

Facebook use in Malaysian higher education classroom: An opportunity or challenge? – Cheng Ean Catherine Lee

Experiential Learning: Beyond the Classroom and Connecting with the Industry – Waqar Haque

Social Demands in Ubiquitous Computing: Contexts for Tomorrow’s Learning – Mareen Przybylla and Ralf Romeike

Gender Difference in Handmade Robotics for Children – Paolo Tosato and Monica Banzato

Real Time Experiential Learning: a quasi-experimental study – Sheila Serafim Da Silva and Murilo Alvarenga Oliveira

Community of Practice : Growth, Change, Transformation and Death: A Literature Review – Shane Mcmordie

Development of web-based learning scenarios in the semantic web – a connection of didactical aspects and ontological structures – Sven Hofmann

17:30 End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings
18:00 Welcome Reception Welcome Reception Welcome Reception Welcome Reception Welcome Reception

July 4th

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
9:00 Stealth assessment — what, why, and how? – Prof Valerie Shute
10:30 Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break
11:00 Rethinking learning in a digital age: Connecting research, practice, and policy making – Kwok-Wing Lai, Deirdre Butler, Margaret Leahy, Cathy Lewin, Don Passey, Miri Shonfeld, Peter Twining and Mary Webb Apps for All: Using tablet technology with child-centered apps to raise learning standards worldwide – Nicola J. Pitchford, Paula J. Hubber, Antonie Chigeda, Maria A. Neves and Laura A. Outhwaite Measuring Learners’ Interest in Computing (Education): Development of an Instrument and First Results – Torsten Brinda, David Tobinski and Stefan Schwinem

Large effect size studies of computers in schools: Calculus for Kids and Science-ercise – Claudia Hildebrandt, Dev Ranmuthugala, Christopher Chin, Irene Penesis, Jacky Chong and Yang Yang

A Survey of the Prior Programming Experience of Undergraduate Computing and Engineering Students in Ireland – Glenn Strong, Catherine Higgins, Nina Bresnihan and Richard Millwood

The King Island Digital Stories (KIDS) Project: Telling Stories for Tomorrow’s Learning – Jennifer Masters

“Magic” Steps in Writing: The Role of using ICT combined by Self-Regulated Strategy Development – Catarina Liane Araújo, António José Osório and Ana Paula Loução Martins

Involving everyone: Using the “Literacy from Scratch project to develop the Computing and presentation skills of FE students with learning difficulties and disabilities (LLDD students), aged 18 to 24 years, and of their Learning Assistants – Lawrence Williams and Lloyd Mead

Peer Affective Factors in Peer Collaboration: Facebook-based Collaborative Writing Activity among Turkish High School EFL Learners – Hasan Selcuk

Learners’ Experiences in a Multicultural Remote Collaborative Learning Environment: A case of ICT4D Course – Elizaphan Maina, Nicholas Mavengere, Francis Manzira, John Kihoro and Mikko Ruohonen

Modelling e-learner comprehension within a conversational intelligent tutoring system – Mike Holmes, Annabel Latham, Keeley Crockett and James O’Shea

Online environments as Third spaces for teacher education – Nicola Carr

Online Teaching and Communication: Emotions in Computer-Mediated Communication – Cornelia Connolly, Mayank Singh Parihar and Nicola Marsden

12:20
13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00 RoboBraille SMART Alternative Media – Klaus Hoeckner Digital Schoolhouse powered by PlayStation: Using Play-based learning to inspire the next generation – Shahneila Saeed “ICTs in the Air”, a program for ICT-talented learners – Pieter Hogenbirk
14:30 Game-based learning and gamification of learning and instruction – Eric Sanchez, Guillaume Bonvin, Cathy Lewin and Bottino Rosa A Demonstration of Evidence-Based Action Research using Information Dashboard in Introductory Programming Education – Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Yoshiki Tanaka, Tomoya Kitani and Sanshiro Sakai

Utilizing the Repertory Grid Method to gain information about learners’ perceptions of Computer Science phenomena – Nils Pancratz and Ira Diethelm

Computing Camps for Girls – A First-Time Experience at the [ blinded ] – Clare McInerney, Anna-Lena Lamprecht and Tiziana Margaria

Digital Tools in Education: Case Finland – Ritva Savonsaari

Ukrainian Educational Standards in IT field and their link to Professional Standards – Olena Chaikovska and Tetiana Kovaliuk

Global and Mobile opportunities used in developing and developed countries. – Dinah Karia and Akoth Karia

ICT INFUSION IN TEACHING AND LEARNING – Johnson Monari and Gioko Maina

Towards a framework for developing the emotional intelligence of secondary school students through the use of VLEs – Felix Donkor and Rob Toplis

The use of technologies in collaborative learning practices. Secondary school perspective – Justina Naujokaitiene and Margarita Tereseviciene

A Software Development Process for Freshman Undergraduate Students – Catherine Higgins, Fredrick Mtenzi, Ciaran O’Leary, Orla Hanratty and Claire McAvinia

Ontology-based Backward Learning Support System – Masao Okabe, Masashi Umezawa and Takahira Yamaguchi

Understanding the Differences Between Novice and Expert Programmers in Memorizing Source Code – Matthias Kramer, Mike Barkmin, David Tobinski and Torsten Brinda

16:00 End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings
16:30 WG3.1 AGM WG3.1 AGM

July 5th

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
9:00 Learning with digital technologies is our future – Lord David Puttnam
10:30 Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break
11:00 Symposium – Boundary Crossing – Home, School and digital competence – Peter Twining, Naima Browne, Neelam Parmar, Steve Harrison, Fiona Henry, Amelia Hempel-Jorgensen and Natalia Kucirkova ICT and Education interventions in India: Challenges in implementation in government schools – Amina Charania, Anil Mammen, Prem Yadav, Girish Harakamani, Babita Majumdar, Panchalee Tamulee, Sohini Sen, Durba Sarkar, Roason Singh, D Shivakumar, Mahesh D.K. and Utpal Medhi eExam symposium: design decisions and implementation experience – Andrew Fluck, Hreinn Pálsson, Martin Coleman, Mathew Hillier, Daniel Schneider, Gabriele Frankl and Kristiina Uolia Error Recognition Model: End-user Text Management – Mária Csernoch and Piroska Biró

Evaluating acceptance of a haptic learning resource – Soonja Yeom, Andrew Fluck and Arthur Sale

Innovations in Teaching and Learning in Higher Education using Haptic Simulators for Dental Students and other Health Care Disciplines – Margaret J. Cox, Barry F. Quinn, Jonathan P. San Diego, Jesal Patel, Kiran Gawali and Mark Woolford

Agile development in software engineering instruction – Jaana Holvikivi and Peter Hjort

DIYLab as a way how student teachers can understand a learning process – Miroslava Cernochova, Tomas Jerabek and Petra Vankova

Informatics teachers’ self-efficacy – a survey instrument and first results – Andrew Fluck

SCALING A MODEL OF TEACHER PROFESSIONAL LEARNING – Can we recreate deep learning conversations live online? – Deirdre Butler, Margaret Leahy, Michael Hallissy and Mark Brown

Improving the Teaching of Information Systems Courses A Rasch-Measurement Approach – Allaa Barefah and Elspeth McKay

12:20
13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Author drop-in session
Opportunity to discuss your paper with a lead editor – Mary Webb
14:00 YouthMobile – an initiative to support developing countries- TBC – Davide Storti
15:00 Developing the TEL Framework for FET – The Story so Far – Carol McCarthy and Dr Michael Hallissey The Micool Project – a shared perspective on deploying mobile technologies in European Schools – Miriam Judge
15:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
16:00 Bridge21: a pragmatic approach to 21C teaching & learning – Brendan Tangney, Kevin Sullivan, Sharon Kearney and Michelle O’Kelly Effects of Performance Transparency in a Mathematics E-Learning Application: Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial – Daniel Schunk, Henning Mueller, Franz Rothlauf and Martin Huschens

Integrating a learner portfolio into Junior Cycle French: a case study from the Republic of Ireland – Dr Triona Hourigan and Dr Ann Marcus-Quinn

ESOL in the Arena: Are technologies co-evolving with education and against it? – Sara Farshad Nia and Niki Davis

Computer-based Working Memory Training in Primary Schools: Evidence from a Large-Scale Randomized Controlled Trial – Kirsten Winkel, Daniel Schunk, Eva Berger, Henning Mueller and Ernst Fehr

How to Implement Computing Education for All – Discussion of Alternative Organisational Models – Torsten Brinda

Creative Coding with Scratch: Presentation of the pilot project in primary school – Nadia Wasif

Student Retention: Towards defining measures for improved quality of teaching and learning in the first year of computer science studies – Bernhard Standl, Elisabeth Wetzinger and Gerald Futschek

Relation of Reading Literacy and Frequency of Internet Use: Analysis based on PISA 2015 – Ramona Lorenz, Manuela Endberg and Wilfried Bos

16:30 End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings End of Day’s Proceedings WG3.3 AGM WG3.7 AGM

July 6th

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
9:00 Developing OERs – implications for future use – TBC – Indrajit Banerjee
10:30 Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break Morning break
11:00 Leading change to future-focused learning involving everyone – Niki Davis, Cathy Lewin, Christina Preston, Jo Fletcher, Julie Mackey, Letitia Fickel, Una Cunningham, Leona Harris and Sarah Younie Smartwalk: Computer Science on the Schoolyard – Michael Weigend

Involving Everyone: Coding and Decoding Languages – Therese Keane, Monica Williams, Christina Chalmers and Marie Boden

A Social Constructivist Approach to Computer Science Teacher Professional Development – the Bridge21  CPD Approach – Lorraine Fisher, Katriona O’Sullivan, Brendan Tangney and Jake Rowan Byrne

Algorithms and Programming: Spreadsheets, CAS, Flowcharts and Flowgorithm – R. Robert Gajewski

Basic Digital Education in Austria. One Step further. – Peter Micheuz, Stefan Pasterk and Andreas Bollin (Full Paper)

Computational Thinking in Primary Schools: Theory and Causal Models – Christine Bescherer and Andreas Fest

Learning analytics and perceived self-efficacy: Case study at Danish schools – Bent B. Andresen

Testing innovative ways of using digital technologies in schools to foster learning and teaching: The e-Fran program – Monique Grandbastien

3D printing integration in the classroom: Overview of a project in the UAE primary schools – Ieda M. Santos, Nagla Ali, Myint Swe Khine, Nicolas Gromik and Anthony Hill

Education in the Digital Networked World – Torsten Brinda and Ira Diethelm

Ecological Perspectives on the Preparation of Primary School Students for Safe and Responsible Use of Digital Devices (Extended Abstract for Doctoral Consortium) – Nicki Dabner

Requirements for Mobile Learning in Vocational Training in the field of Mechanical Engineering – Adrian Wilke (Full Paper)

Mobile Learning in Saudi Higher Education: Agency, Context, and Cultural – Hayat Alajlan

The Future of Education and Training : Delivering Accessible Interactive Education utilising Ground Breaking Technology to a Worldwide Audience – Deirdre O Reilly and Eileen Kelly

Motion detection devices on elderly physical activity – Marcelo Brites-Pereira, Maria João Almeida and António J. Osório

Measuring shortly mobile phone dependence in high schools: A cross-national validation in Spanish and Greek – Olatz Lopez-Fernandez and Kleopatra Nikolopoulou

Activation of Computer Science Teachers in Slovenia – Nataša Mori, Matija Lokar and Andrej Brodnik (Short Paper)

Enhancing Learning in a Virtual Environment – Nicholas Mavengere, Mikko Ruohonen and Katriina Vartiainen

Augmented Reality as a Tool for Authentic Learning of Clinical Skills in Early Years of Medical Training – Arkendu Sen, Calvin L. K. Chuen, Shiang Harn Liew and Aye C. Z Hta

Understanding the best way to embed ICT in teacher education – Amber Mcleod and Kelly Carabott

13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00 Active learning through creative inquiry: What are the challenges? – Shaun Nykvist and Christopher Blundell MusicKit – Developing a Tablet based Explorative Learning tool to support the music curriculum in early primary education in Ireland – Timm Jeschawitz and Miriam Judge
14:30 Symposium: Initiatives to Promote and Develop Students’ Computing Skills – Frank Mockler Optimising the use of Learning Technologies in Science Education: A Graduate School of Education Approach – Christine Redman, Joanne Blannin, Duncan Symons and Cheryl Jakab Health-game development in university – lower secondary school collaboration – Jaana Holvikivi and Tuula Toivanen-Labiad (Short Paper)

Konnecting: a mobile game to introduce freshmen to the evolution of communication – Ana A. Carvalho

Game-play: Effects of online gamified and game-based learning on dispositions, abilities and behaviours of primary learners. – Jawaher Al Ghamdi and Charlotte Holland

For ARGument’s Sake! The pros and cons of Alternate Reality Gaming in Higher Education – Katerina Economides

eExams: Strength in diversity – Andrew Fluck and Mathew Hillier

Technology and Formative Assessment – Affordances and Considerations – Monica Ward

Use of WhatsApp Closed Group as a Learning Tool for Group Assessment in Higher Education – Yesuselvi Manickam, Sabina Wong Kar Hei and Priyadharshini Ahrumugam

Designing Assessment For Blended Learning Scenarios: A Decision Support Tool – Mary Webb, Stylianos Hatzipanagos, Jonathan San Diego, Ehsan Khan and Mateusz Goral

How Can We Make Computing Lessons More Inclusive? – Chris Shelton

Constructive Interaction on Collaborative Programming: Case Study for Grade 5 Students Group – Sayaka Tohyama, Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Shohei Yokoyama, Teppei Koguchi and Yugo Takeuchi

Changing rationales for computers in educa-tion: from liberation to involvement – Steve Kennewell

Effects of Learning with Educational Robotics on Third-Grade Students’ Computational Thinking Skills – Eria Makridou and Charoula Angeli

16:00 Closing Session Closing Session Closing Session Closing Session Closing Session
16:00 End of Conference Proceedings End of Conference Proceedings End of Conference Proceedings End of Conference Proceedings End of Conference Proceedings

 

  • Doctoral consortium – doctoral students present results of their studies for expert review and feedback
  • Keynote – presentations given by internationally-renowned speakers in the field
  • Industry foresights – invited companies and developers are given chance to present their state-of-the-art technologies, seeking discussion and comment to support their ongoing development
  • Panel and audience response – a panel of up to three speakers briefly present their views on a pertinent topic, then the audience is invited to participate in a round-table discussion, using audience response systems to record levels of responses from those participating
  • National directions – a number of presentations give details about the context of a country, its current and proposed directions in ICT and CSE, and research and practitioner papers to offer supporting details
  • Learner and teacher presentations – presentations given by teachers, or teachers and learners, showing their current innovative practice in the field
  • Full papers – a collection of three research papers that give new insights on the topic of the session
  • Short papers – a collection of six research papers that offer different perspectives on the topic of the session
  • Symposium – a collection of research papers that relate and provide a coherent set of views on a specific topic relating to the main themes of the conference
  • System presentations – up to three presentations of technology systems that have been or are being developed for educational purposes